8,800 Pounds of Escalade IQ — Shipping Heavy Luxury SUVs Without Surprise Fees

A Toyota Camry weighs about 3,500 pounds. A Cadillac Escalade IQ weighs about 8,798. Same trailer, same 13'6" height limit, very different quote. This guide breaks down what luxury SUV shipping costs in 2026, where oversized vehicle shipping fees come from, when enclosed SUV shipping earns its premium, and the [pink link] per-load insurance limits [/pink] you should check before you sign. Every number on this page names its source.

October 2026Based on 2,400+ verified enclosed shipments14 min readTransportvibe Editorial
Enclosed Transport$1,425 to $2,200SUV, Open Transport$1,050 to $1,500Pickup and Large Utility$1,125 to $1,800Non-Running$1,576 avgLifted or ModifiedQuoted case by case
SUVs were 43.9% of vehicles shipped in 2026Enclosed runs 32.3% above open72-inch top-deck limit at 13'6"Repricing after booking rose 46% in 2026
WHERE YOUR QUOTE STARTS

Your SUV's quote starts with its height, its weight, and its value. The trailer, the fees, and the insurance all follow from those numbers.

Enclosed SUV shipping is a small slice of the market. Only 11.2% of SGT Auto Transport's 2026 shipments went enclosed, down from 13.4% a year earlier. Inside that slice, the equipment varies a lot. Some trailers load by ramp and secure cars with chains. Others use a hydraulic liftgate and soft straps around the wheels. Both get sold under the same word: enclosed.

For a heavy SUV, the trailer shapes the price. On a common 6-car hauler like the Kaufman Max 6, the top deck sits at 90 inches. Add a 72-inch vehicle and the load hits 13'6", the height limit in many states. A Mercedes G 550 stands 77.2 inches tall. A Cadillac Escalade IQ weighs about 8,798 pounds, and the whole trailer is rated at 48,000 pounds GVWR. Those two facts decide where your SUV rides and what it costs to ship a luxury SUV of that size.

This luxury SUV shipping guide is for owners of full-size luxury SUVs, heavy electric SUVs, and modified builds. Think Escalade, G-Class, Range Rover, Cullinan, and Hummer EV SUV. It covers what each one needs on the trailer, where oversized vehicle shipping fees come from, how high-value vehicle shipping insurance works when your SUV shares a trailer with other cars, and how to check a carrier before you pay.

Every number here comes from a published source you can check. Sherpa Auto Transport's pricing data covers 335,037 shipments, updated July 2026. SGT Auto Transport's 2026 report covers 30 months of shipments across 1,581 state-to-state lanes. Vehicle specs come from manufacturer sheets and Kelley Blue Book. Size and weight limits come from federal rules in 23 CFR 658. Where sources disagree, we say so.

LUXURY SUV TYPES AND WHAT EACH ONE NEEDS
Most complex

Full-Size Luxury

Long wheelbase · Enclosed recommended

$1,425 to $2,200

Typical enclosed range · Sherpa data, all vehicle types

  • Give the exact length (an Escalade ESV runs about 226 inches)
  • Choose enclosed auto transport for SUVs with paint, wrap, or coating work
  • Confirm the insurance limit is per vehicle, or check what the per-load limit leaves you
  • Book hydraulic liftgate car transport with soft straps, in writing
Get quote →

Tall Off-Road Luxury

Height-sensitive · Deck placement matters

$1,050 to $1,500

Typical SUV range, open transport

  • Measure to the highest point, roof rack included
  • A G 550 stands 77.2 inches, over the 72-inch top-deck limit on a Kaufman Max 6
  • Remove roof boxes and light bars before pickup
  • Ask which deck your SUV will ride on
Get quote →

Heavy Electric Luxury

Weight-sensitive · Fewer slots per trailer

Quoted by Weight

No EV-specific average is published

  • Give the curb weight for your exact trim
  • Ask the carrier to confirm the trailer's weight capacity
  • Follow your owner's manual for transport or tow mode
  • Photograph the charge level and condition at pickup
Get quote →

Lifted or Modified

Non-standard size · Special trailer possible

Quoted Case by Case

No published oversize fee schedule

  • Disclose lift height, tire size, and ground clearance
  • Measure width at the mirrors and fender flares
  • Expect a lowboy or similar trailer for extreme builds
  • Book up to a month ahead
Get quote →

Luxury SUV transport splits into 4 jobs. A Range Rover, a G-Class, and an Escalade IQ each push against a different trailer limit, so each one needs a different setup.

Open vs. enclosed: what the extra $614 buys your luxury SUV

The usual pitch is short. Expensive SUV, so book enclosed. Most owners skip it anyway. Only 11.2% of SGT Auto Transport's 2026 shipments went enclosed, down from 13.4% the year before, as rising prices pushed customers toward open carriers. And "enclosed" covers a wide range, from a shared hard-side trailer loaded by ramp to a single-car truck with a hydraulic liftgate.

For luxury car shipping cost, 2026 data shows the gap grows with distance. Sherpa Auto Transport's averages put open transport at $1,238 and enclosed at $1,852, a $614 difference across all vehicle types. SGT's distance-adjusted data puts the enclosed premium at 32.3% overall. That's 21.3% on trips under 500 miles and 38.9% on trips of 1,500 to 1,999 miles. Enclosed trailers hold fewer cars and far fewer of them are on the road, so a long run ties up scarce space for a week.

For a lease-return SUV on a 600-mile run, open car shipping usually does the job. For a six-figure SUV with ceramic coating or a fresh wrap, enclosed vehicle shipping keeps road debris and weather off the finish. Know what you're paying for, though. "White-glove vehicle transport" isn't an industry standard, and we found no independent published damage rate comparing open and enclosed. Ask for a hydraulic liftgate, soft straps, and the carrier's insurance certificate by name. A roof alone won't protect your SUV during loading.

Price check

See current prices for your specific route

Step 1
Route: where is the vehicle going?

Select ship from and ship to to generate approx distance and estimate transit.

Transport Type

Most affordable · Best for standard vehicles

Talk to an expert?

Call us — Mon–Sat, 8am–8pm ET

+1 (443) 388-0311
Step 2
Vehicle type: what are you shipping?
Step 3
Your details: where do we send your price?

Choose where the vehicle is picked up

Comparison
Open transport
Enclosed transport
Best fit
Daily-driver and lease-return SUVs
Six-figure SUVs, fresh paint, wrap, or ceramic coating
Share of 2026 shipments
About 89%
11.2% (down from 13.4% in 2025)
Weather and road debris
Exposed
Covered
Average price
$1,238
$1,852
Cost premium
Baseline
+32.3% overall (+21.3% under 500 mi, +38.9% at 1,500 to 1,999 mi)
Cars per trailer
Up to 9 on a long-haul rig
Fewer, and fewer trailers on the road
Reported cargo insurance limit
$100K to $250K, often per load
$250K to $1M+, varies by carrier
Tall SUV placement
Limited (72-inch top-deck limit on a Kaufman Max 6)
Depends on trailer, confirm interior height
Loading
Ramps
Hydraulic liftgate and soft straps on many units, ask by name
Booking lead time
Shorter, more trucks available
Longer, enclosed space is scarce
Published damage rate
No independent data found
No independent data found

Ready to get a quote from Ship A Car Direct?

Get quote →

The per-load insurance math that can leave a luxury SUV underinsured

Many car haulers write cargo insurance per load, not per vehicle. Spread a $250,000 policy across 10 cars and each one averages $25,000 of cover. That's fine for a Camry. It's a problem if you ship a luxury SUV worth six times that. Carrier policies also commonly exclude damage the carrier didn't cause, like hail or a chip from road debris. For high-value vehicle shipping insurance, the gap sits in those two places: the limit and the exclusions.

WHAT CARRIER INSURANCE COVERS

Damage the carrier causes

Loading mistakes, strap or tie-down failures, and trailer accidents during transport. Coverage depends on the carrier's policy, so get the certificate and read the limit.

$100K to $250K per load (open, reported)

WHAT IT OFTEN EXCLUDES

Weather and road debris

Hail, flooding, falling trees, and small paint chips from debris on open trailers. The carrier didn't cause them, so its policy usually won't pay. Some owners file through their own comprehensive coverage instead.

Your risk

CLOSING THE GAP

Supplemental transit insurance

Per-vehicle coverage bought on top of the carrier's policy. Sources price it at roughly 1.5% to 2.5% of declared value. On a $150,000 SUV, that's about $2,250 to $3,750. Enclosed SUV shipping is the other route, since enclosed carriers often hold higher limits.

1.5% to 2.5% of value (reported)

Ask for proof of insurance before booking, not after your vehicle is loaded.

When you pay the enclosed premium, you are not just buying a roof over your car. You are buying soft-tie loading, specialist driver experience, and a broker who verifies insurance before pickup — not after.

Transportvibe Vehicle Guide · January 2025 · Based on 2,400+ enclosed shipment records

The brokers who actually specialise in high-value enclosed transport

Most brokers offer enclosed transport. Very few have specialist enclosed networks, verified insurance protocols, and meaningful experience with high-value vehicles. These three score highest on Transportvibe's enclosed specialist metrics.

Diesel Auto Express

Vancouver, WA 98682, United States

Highly TrustedEnclosed specialist

97

enclosed score

Sherpa's Price Lock Guarantee is particularly valuable for enclosed shipments where carrier assignment delays can affect timing. Their enclosed network is verified quarterly against Transportvibe specialist criteria.

Get enclosed quoteSee profile

Ship A Car Direct

HYGIENE, CO

Highly TrustedLargest network

81

enclosed score

Montway's enclosed network is large but not exclusively specialist. Suitable for luxury sedans and mid-tier exotics. For ultra-high-value vehicles, verify soft-tie protocol with the specific carrier before booking.

SGT Auto Transport

BOHEMIA, NY

TrustedExotic specialist

75

enclosed score

Exclusively enclosed. Smaller operation with deeper specialist credentials — soft-tie systems, climate control, and exotic vehicle loading experience verified across 340+ Transportvibe reviews.

Diesel Auto Express

TrustScore 97 - 1,375 reviews - Vancouver, WA 98682, United States

Get a quote from Sherpa

The high-value vehicle inspection protocol — what to do at pickup and delivery

The standard vehicle inspection protocol works for most shipments. High-value vehicles require a more rigorous version. These five steps are non-negotiable for any vehicle worth $50,000 or more.

1

Photograph every panel, every corner, every wheel well

Not just the obvious damage points. All four doors open, hood up, trunk open, undercarriage visible where accessible. Minimum 40 photographs before the driver touches your vehicle.

Before driver arrives
2

Document any existing marks with a coin or ruler for scale

For high-value vehicles, photograph any existing scratches, chips, or marks with a reference object for scale. Note each on the Bill of Lading before signing.

For each existing mark
3

Watch the loading — do not walk away

For a high-value vehicle, you are entitled to observe the entire loading process. If the driver uses standard tie-downs instead of soft-tie straps, stop the process and contact your broker immediately.

Observe the entire process
4

Read and annotate the Bill of Lading — do not sign until complete

Every mark the driver lists on the BOL must be verified against your photographs. Add any discrepancies in writing before signing. An incomplete BOL is the most common reason damage claims fail.

Critical — before signing
5

Repeat the full inspection at delivery — in daylight

Everything you did at pickup, you repeat at delivery. Inspect in daylight if possible. Do not sign the delivery BOL until you have compared the vehicle against your pickup photographs.

Before delivery BOL signature

Five questions to ask before booking any enclosed transport

Not every broker who offers enclosed transport has specialist enclosed capability. These five questions separate brokers with genuine high-value experience from those who simply have access to a standard enclosed trailer.

What is the cargo insurance limit on the specific carrier you will assign?

The broker's general insurance policy is irrelevant. You need the specific carrier's cargo insurance limit for your shipment, confirmed in writing before booking. For vehicles over $100,000, require minimum $500,000 cargo coverage.

Do your enclosed carriers use soft-tie systems or standard ratchet straps?

Soft-tie systems use wide fabric straps that distribute pressure across a larger surface area. Standard ratchet straps concentrate force at contact points and can damage high-value paint and bodywork. Require soft-tie in writing.

How many high-value or exotic vehicles has your enclosed network moved in the past 12 months?

A broker with genuine specialist capability can answer this specifically. Vague answers — 'we handle a lot of luxury vehicles' — indicate a generalist broker with standard enclosed access, not a specialist network.

Can I receive the carrier's Certificate of Insurance (COI) before booking?

Any legitimate broker can obtain a COI from their carrier within 24 hours. Refusal to provide a COI before booking is a significant red flag. The COI must name your vehicle's value and the specific carrier handling your shipment.

What is your process if damage is noted at delivery?

The answer you want: immediate claim initiation, documentation support, and direct contact with the carrier's insurance adjuster. The answer that indicates a problem: 'you would need to contact the carrier directly' or 'that is between you and the carrier.'

Shipped a high-value vehicle? Your experience is especially valuable.

Enclosed shipment reviews make up only 11% of Transportvibe's database — but they carry disproportionate weight in our enclosed specialist scoring. A verified enclosed review helps other luxury vehicle owners find brokers who actually deliver specialist service.

See how enclosed reviews are weighted differently in our TrustScore model →

2,400+ enclosed reviews already in the dataset

Get enclosed transport quotes

Compare verified enclosed brokers for your high-value vehicle

Specialist carriers only · Insurance verification included

1
Destination
2
Vehicle
3
Date

Transport car pickup and destination

Transportation type

Most affordable · Best for standard vehicles

Insurance verification included · Specialist carriers only · No spam

For vehicles that cannot afford a mistake

Transportvibe Full Service — we vet every enclosed carrier before you book

We do not use brokers who pass the minimum bar. We verify enclosed specialist credentials, obtain and review insurance COIs, and manage the inspection protocol at both ends of your shipment.

  • Enclosed carrier specialisation verified before every booking
  • Insurance COI obtained and verified before pickup
  • Written price lock — the number we give you is the number you pay
  • We manage the inspection protocol at both ends
  • Any damage claim handled by us — not left to you alone
  • We call you within 2 hours of your request
Get Full Service

Before You Hand Over the Keys to Your Luxury SUV

The questions luxury SUV owners ask most before booking. Short answers, real numbers, and where each number comes from.

Does a luxury SUV count as an oversized vehicle?

Sometimes. There's no single industry definition. SGT Auto Transport draws its line at 82 inches tall and 80 inches wide. The bigger problem is the top deck. On a common 6-car hauler like the Kaufman Max 6, the top deck sits at 90 inches, which leaves room for a 72-inch vehicle under a 13'6" height limit. A Mercedes G 550 stands 77.2 inches tall, per Mercedes-Benz specs. That's 5 inches over.

How much does it cost to ship a luxury SUV in 2026?

Sherpa Auto Transport's July 2026 data puts the average SUV at $1,306 on open transport, based on 141,728 shipments. Enclosed shipments across all vehicle types averaged $1,852. SGT Auto Transport found enclosed runs 32.3% above open on average, and up to 38.9% on 1,500 to 1,999 mile trips. Tall, heavy, or modified luxury SUVs can land above those averages.

Is enclosed transport worth it for a luxury SUV?

For a six-figure SUV with original paint, a wrap, or ceramic coating, enclosed usually makes sense. It keeps road debris, weather, and curious hands off the finish. For a lease-return Escalade going 400 miles, open transport is often fine. Only 11.2% of SGT's 2026 shipments went enclosed, so most owners still pick open.

Will the carrier's insurance cover my SUV's full value?

Maybe not. Many auto haulers write cargo insurance per load. One shipper's guide cites common limits of $100,000 to $250,000 for a whole trailer of 7 to 10 cars. Ask for the certificate of insurance, check whether the limit is per load or per vehicle, and compare it to your SUV's market value. If the gap is big, look at supplemental coverage or your own policy.

Why do heavy electric luxury SUVs cost more to ship?

Weight eats into the trailer's capacity. A Cadillac Escalade IQ weighs about 8,798 pounds, roughly two and a half Camrys. The Kaufman Max 6 trailer is rated at 48,000 pounds GVWR, and that number includes the trailer itself. A couple of heavy EVs leave fewer pounds for other cars, and that cost shows up in your quote.

Should I remove roof racks and accessories before pickup?

Yes, if you can. Height decides where your SUV rides, and a roof box or light bar can push a borderline SUV off the top deck. If something can't come off, measure the SUV with it on and tell the carrier before you book. Loose parts can also break or catch wind at highway speed.

What equipment should I ask for when shipping a luxury SUV?

Ask for three things by name. A hydraulic liftgate instead of steep ramps, soft straps around the wheels instead of chains on the frame, and an enclosed trailer if the finish matters. "White-glove" isn't an industry standard, so get the equipment written into your order.

How do I keep my quote from changing on pickup day?

Give the measurements your SUV has today, with any lift, rack, or bigger wheels included. SGT Auto Transport reported that repricing after booking rose 46% in 2026. Cancellations caused by booked rates too low to attract a truck more than tripled. A quote that looks too cheap for a big SUV usually is.

How far in advance should I book luxury SUV shipping?

Give enclosed bookings more lead time than open. Enclosed trailers are scarcer and carry fewer cars. SGT suggests up to a month for vehicles that need special equipment. The median customer books just 5 days ahead, per SGT's 2026 data, which leaves little room to find the right trailer.

How can I check a luxury SUV transport company before paying?

Look up its USDOT or MC number on the FMCSA SAFER Company Snapshot. Confirm the operating authority is active and the business name matches the one on your quote. Brokers must carry a $75,000 bond under 49 CFR 387.307. Then read Transportvibe reviews and look for repeated complaints.

Get shipping tips and real deals.

Subscribe to our newsletter to get exclusive deals and tips for your next shipping.